Shahriyar lost to Magnus Carlsen
The fourth day of the prestigious Champions Chess Tour online series, organized by world champion Magnus Carlsen – the second day of the Meltwater tournament – is underway.
VOİCEPRESS reports that in the seventh round, Azerbaijani chess player Shahriyar Mammadyarov, who was fighting against Magnus Carlsen with black pieces, lost to the world champion. Today, our chess player lost to FIDE representative Alireza Firuzca, who played with white pieces in the first match. He will play his next three matches against David Anton Quixarro of Spain, Nils Grandelius of Sweden and Anish Giri of the Netherlands.
Another Azerbaijani chess player, Teymur Rajabov, drew with Hikaru Nakamura of the United States and Yorden Van Forest of the Netherlands. Our chess player will play his next matches against Frenchman Maxime Vashie-Lagrave, FIDE representative Alireza Firuzca, and his last match will be against Norwegian Magnus Carlsen. Rajabov will fight against the world champion with white pieces.
It should be noted that the matches held the day before were successful for both of our chess players. Thus, Shahriyar Mammadyarov, who defeated Armenian chess player Levon Aronian at the start, finished the next two games with two draws, one victory and one defeat.
Our other representative Teymur Rajabov finished the first four rounds with a draw and won the last round.