8 families were completely murdered,
26 children, both parents,
130 children lost one of their parents.
The cruel enemy burned the inhabitants of Khojaly alive, beheaded them or cut off their heads, gouged out their eyes with teaspoons, pierced the bellies of pregnant women with bayonets, and killed 56 people with particular brutality.
1,500 female hostages were taken from Khojaly and surrounding villages and towns. Most of them have been released. 450 women remained hostages. Unofficially it was reported that in 2020, 286 women were alive. However, no information is yet known about these women. No information is known about the fate of seventy young Azerbaijani girls and women taken hostage by units of the Armenian and Russian armies, including seventy teenagers.
Armenian officials deny responsibility for the crimes committed during the conflict, including against the people of Khojaly, falsified the facts, and shared not only factual but also illogical interpretations.
Sometimes, when I am in Azerbaijan, I find it necessary to isolate myself and sit in one place to listen to the voice of the wind that tells me what happened in Khojaly during the Armenian aggression, killings, torture, and occupation of Armenians.
I think if one listens carefully, one can hear the cries of the people of Khojaly and other villages and towns displaced by the enemy under terrible conditions.
Not only the dead and missing residents of cities and villages but also the physically and mentally injured and their families continue to suffer from these inhuman tortures and traumas.
What bothers me is that the Dutch government has done little or nothing about the genocide, which is difficult for the Armenians and their unorganized gangs. Why are these massacres and ethnic cleansing not officially recognized?
At the end of the short war in September 2023, much stronger talk than the “expulsion” of Armenian residents from Karabakh was spoken by members of the Dutch parliament. Every day, newspapers and television talked about the genocide that was being leveled against Karabakh Armenians forced to flee Azerbaijan.
Where was the Dutch government when ethnic cleansing of the Azerbaijani population took place in the years 1905-1920, 1948-1953, and 1988-1992?
The news presented by newspapers and other news media was complete nonsense. The government of Azerbaijan has offered the Armenians to stay in Karabakh. Logically, the Karabakh Armenians must adapt to the wishes, laws, and rights of Azerbaijan.
The false news spread by the Armenian representatives about the retaliatory attacks from the Azerbaijani side caused many people to flee to Armenia. The Azerbaijani side offered all kinds of assistance to the departing Armenians, such as food, water, and medical aid.
This was very different from when the Khojaly people were forced to flee without food and clothing. Often without shoes or warm clothing in hellish cold and through strong flowing rivers, or over the Murov pass. They were killed and tortured without mercy when they ended up in captivity. The Armenian sadists had not met anyone with pity in this harsh cold.
Let’s hope it doesn’t happen again. Karabakh is free and belongs to Azerbaijan again.
Thank you, ladies and gentlemen, thank you for your attention.
Thank you, dear friends.
Long live Khojaly, long live Karabakh, long live Azerbaijan!
Sağ olun, xanımlar və cənablar,
Təşəkkür edirəm, əziz dostlar.
Yaşasın Xocalı, yaşasın Qarabağ, yaşasın Azərbaycan!