Jeyhun Bayramov informs Finnish counterpart about Armenian aggression
On October 5, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with Pekka Haavisto, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Finland, Report says, citing the Foreign Ministry.
Minister Pekka Haavisto expressed concern about the tensions in the region and inquired about the current situation.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart on the region’s latest tensions, especially Armenia’s deliberate shelling the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects. Casualties among the civilian population and destruction of civilian infrastructures as a result of the purposeful targeting by armed forces of Armenia the Azerbaijani cities located far from the line of contact, including Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan, industrial city Mingachevir, as well as Khizi and Absheron regions was brought to the attention of Foreign Minister of Finland. He stressed that full responsibility for the deterioration of the region’s situation lies in Armenia’s leadership.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the importance of obeying the norms and principles of international law, including the international humanitarian law, and the implementation of the related UN Security Council resolutions by Armenia.