Ilham Aliyev: We have not stopped, we will go to the end!
11 October, 18:46
We will go to the end. We did not stop. If the Armenian side adheres to the ceasefire, then the stage of political settlement will begin, the phase of forcing negotiations will end. Therefore, we will go to the end in any case.
VOİCEPRESS reports that, the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Russia’s RBK TV channel.
Stressing that the goal remains unchanged, the head of state said:
“Our goal is to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan recognized by the whole world community, to return Azerbaijanis to their former, traditional places of residence, including Shusha, other settlements in Nagorno-Karabakh and, of course, all other territories outside the former Nagorno-Karabakh.” We have always tried to follow a political path, we have always heard that there is no military solution. We have proved that this is not the case. We have shown on the battlefield that this is not the case. We have shown that without a military component, these talks It would last 30 years. “