President Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by Al ArabiyaTV channel
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has been interviewed by Al Arabiya TV channel.
Report says, citing the press service of the President of Azerbaijan.
On September 27, at about 06:00, Armenia’s armed forces, committing large-scale provocations, have subjected to intensive shelling from large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery mounts of various calibers of the positions of the Azerbaijan Army.
There are killed and wounded among the civilian population due to the intensive shelling by the enemy of the Gapanly village of Terter region, the Chiragli, and Orta Gervend villages of Aghdam region, the Alkhanli and Shukurbeyli villages of Fizuli region, and the Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region. The enemy caused severe damage to civilian infrastructure.
Ganja, the second-largest city of Azerbaijan, and Beylagan were subjected to missile attacks and bombardment over the last two days. Both are far from the conflict zone. Consequently, three civilians killed, 34 received miscellaneous wounds, and many houses and infrastructure were seriously damaged. A criminal case has been launched against Arayik Arutunyan, “head” of the illegitimate so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic,” who announced the crime in advance on his Facebook page. A criminal proceeding is now ongoing.