Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission launches Independent Media Center
An opening ceremony of the Independent Media Center “Seçki – 2020” of the Central Election Commission (CEC) set up for the parliamentary elections to be held on February 9 has today been held at Hilton Baku Hotel, VOICEPRESS reports.
Chairman of Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov, CEC members attended the event, which was widely covered by the media.
CEC chairman Mazahir Panahov familiarized himself with the conditions created at the Independent Media Center and gave his recommendations for giving local and international media free and easy access to information and providing better services to other participants of the election process.
Equipped with state of the art technologies, and free internet, the Independent Media Center aims to ensure extensive, rapid and objective coverage of the election and assist local and international media in obtaining information on the election in order to ensure transparency.
The Independent Media Center, which will operate on a round the clock basis, is open for making statements and holding news conferences.