Parviz Shahbazov appointed Azerbaijan’s new energy minister
Parviz Shahbazov appointed Azerbaijan’s new energy minister VOİCEPRESS.AZ- Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on Oct. 12 to appoint Parviz Shahbazov as the country’s new energy minister, said the president’s press service.
Parviz Ogtay Shahbazov was born on November 24, 1969 in Baku.
Shahbazov studied in State Oil Academy of Azerbaijan in 1986-1992. He was in military service in 1988-1989. Since 1991 he has been involved in diplomatic service. He served as the second secretary at the International Economic Relations department in the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan in 1991-1992, worked at Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Germany in 1992-1996. Then he was the second secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1996-1997, first secretary in 1997-1998 and held several posts in the ministry in 1998-2001. In 2005, he was appointed as chairman of OSCE Forum for Security Co-operation. In 2005-2016 he served as Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Germany.
He is married, has two children and knows English, German and Russian.